Australia IMMIGRATION

Australia Permanent Residency

Australia is an advanced country and the most preferred immigration destination in the world. It takes pride on its point based immigration system. The DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) of Australia has designed various visa categories to offer permanent residency to the eligible candidates. The skilled workers across the world are the major contributors in annual immigration to Australia.


The rights and privileges being given to a permanent resident of Australia are as follows: Key Benefits of Permanent Residency (PR) in Australia

REQUIREMENTS FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE IN AUSTRALIA
Australia’s Immigration program can be divided into 3 broad groups being Skilled or Economic migration, Family migration and the Refugee or Humanitarian program. This document will cover the First, Two, Groups.

General Skilled Migration
The General Skilled Migration Programme, often referred to as the points test, includes the Skilled Independent Category and Skilled Sponsored Categories. There have been numerous changes made to the processing of these applications since January 2010 in particular with the most significant change being introduced on 1 July 2012. From this date the General Skilled Migration Program will operate under the new SkillSelect arrangements. This means that applicants will first need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then only if they are invited to lodge an application will it be possible to formally lodge an application for Permanent Residence in Australia. It is important to note that prior to submitting an EOI, applicants must still obtain a positive skills assessment and where required, an IELTS (International English Language Test) or OET English Test with the required score. Effective 1 July 2012 the points test includes the following components:-

Factor
Description
Points

10-24 (inclusive)
25 point

25-32 (inclusive)
30 point

Age, at time of invitation
33-39 (inclusive)
25 point

40-44 (inclusive)
15 point

45-49 (inclusive)
0 point

English Language competency
Competent English – IELTS 6 / OET B
0 points

level, at time of invitation
Proficient English – IELTS 7 / OET B
10 point

Superior English – IELTS 8 / OET A
15 point

Overseas skilled employment in
At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10)
5 points

Nominated skilled occupation or
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10)
10 point

A closely related skilled occupation,
At least 8 and up to 10 (of past 10)
15 point

At time of invitation

Australian skilled employment
At least 1 but less than 3 years (of past 10)
5 point

In nominated skilled occupation
At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10)
10 point

Or a closely related skilled occupation
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10)
15 point

At time of invitation
At least 8 and up to 10 years (of past 10)
20 point

Note: max points for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment is 20 points

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognized standard
20 point

Educational qualifications, at time of invitation
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognized standard
15 point

Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognized standard
10 point

Australian study qualifications, at time of invitation
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement
5 points

Credentialled community language qualifications
5 points

Other factors, at time of invitation
Study in regional Australia or in a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)
5 points

Partner skill qualifications
5 point

Partner skill qualifications
5 point

At time of invitation
At least 8 and up to 10 years (of past 10)
20 point

Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the 4 year period immediately before the day on which the invitation was issued
5 pointst

Nomination by State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only)
5 points

Nomination/Sponsorship, at time invitation
Nomination by State or Territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, for residing and working in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)
10 points




Jobs in Demand in Australia

Occupation
Salary
Occupation
Salary

Mining, Resources & Energy
$123,712
Science & Technology
$80,880

Consulting & Strategy
$111,573
Advertising , Arts & Media
$75,285

Engineering
$107,81
Education & Training
$73,386

Construction
$106,809
Manufacturing, Transport & Logistics
$73,242

Information & Communication Technology
$99,101
Farming, Animals & Conservation
$71,742

Legal
$92,541
Design & Architecture
$69,2155

MHealthcare & Medical
$86,579
Real estate & Property
$67,482

Marketing & Communications
$85,306
Community Services & Development
$65,225

Banking & Financial Services
$85,133
Trades & Services
$61,410

Human Resources & Recruitment
$84,973
Sport & Recreation
$60,554

Government & Defence
$83,879
Retail & Consumer Products
$57,835

Accounting
$81,5215
Hospitality & Tourism
$655,907

Sales
$81,425
Call Center& Customer Service
$54,2150

Insurance & Superannuation
$81,184
Administration & Office Support
$52,807


How UOC can help you apply for PR visa in Australia?
UOC provides you key help and support in online as well as manual application process from start till end. Key immigration services you will be getting from Visas Avenue are:

Highlights

FREE COUNSELING from Experts
Quality Advise for excellent future
100% satisfaction delivered
One to one personalized counseling available (optional)
Various scholarships options available
All the courses offers professional accreditation

UK * Australia * New Zealand * Singapore * Canada * USA
011-65050505 Call us now for a free counseling session!